The most beautiful birds in the world. Animals & fish.
Sumatran Blue-tailed Pitta Banded Pitta Pitta irena
Malayan Banded Pitta. Blue-tailed pitta. Hydrornis (Pitta) irena
Sumatran blue-tailed pitta. Banded-Pitta Hydrornis irena
fragment from the film "Burn After Reading" - Tax of the Good Samaritans
Writing the phrase "blue-tailed pitta" in transliteration
How is this phrase spelled in transliteration.
How is this phrase written in the English Qwerty keyboard layout.
c b y t [d j c n f z g b n n f
Other phrases of 2 words
What other phrases consist of the same number of words.
- and in addition
- but what if
- and after all
- and here
- what if
- and yet
- a cappella
- and hard labor
- come on
- but nice
- and there
- aa says
- aa answers
- aa tells
- aaronic rod
- aaronic blessing
- aaronic consent
- ab ovo
- lampshade lamp
- Abaza aristocracy
- Abaza literature
What does the phrase "blue-tailed pitta" mean? How to understand it.
Do you have a question or need help?
Thank you, your question has been accepted.
The answer to it will appear on the site shortly.
Explanatory dictionary of the great and mighty living Great Russian language.
Online dictionary of words and expressions of the Russian language. Associations to words, synonyms of words, combination of phrases. Morphological analysis: declension of nouns and adjectives, as well as conjugation of verbs. Morphemic analysis of the composition of word forms.
For all questions, please contact the letterbox.
The pittas are all similar to each other in general disposition and habits. Previously, they were often placed in one genus, although, since 2009 and up to the present, this family has been divided into three genera: Pitta, Erythropitta and Hydrornis... The name comes from the Telugu word for pitta, which is common in southern India, and denotes a common local name for all small birds. By passerine standards, pita birds are medium-sized, 15 to 25 cm long. Dense, with a compact teardrop-shaped body, they have strong and high legs. They are characterized by very short tails and a powerful, slightly curved beak. Many, but not all, have brightly colored plumage.
These are mainly terrestrial birds collecting food on damp forest litter. They feed on molluscs, insects, and other invertebrates. Pitta are mostly solitary. When nesting, they lay up to six eggs in a large spherical nest, which is built in trees or bushes, or sometimes directly on the ground. Both the male and the female take part in caring for the offspring. Many pitta species are migratory.
A number of pitta species are endangered. One of them, Pitta Gurney, is listed in the IUCN Red List, eight more have the status of “vulnerable species”. The main threat to pittas is habitat destruction due to rapid deforestation.
During migration, pittas often appear in the most unexpected places, such as backyard gardens.