|Latin name:||Emberiza leucocephala|
Appearance and behavior... Large oatmeal, in size, constitution, type of color, voice, behavior similar to ordinary oatmeal. Slightly longer-tailed on average. Body length 16–20 cm, weight 25–37 g, wingspan 27–30 cm.
Description... The main difference in color with common oatmeal is that the lemon yellows are replaced by whites. In the male, the sides of the head and throat are chestnut; there are white spots bordered with dark on the cheeks and cap. The sling on the chest is on average wider, it is monochromatic red, not gray-red, the streaks on the sides are not longitudinal dark, but chestnut-red, scaly. The degree of differences in coloration of males and females, seasonal costumes - as in the common bunting.
As a result of expansion of the common bunting to the east, the white-capped bunting widely hybridizes with it in the south of Western Siberia. Hybrids are mainly of two types: with a plumage pattern, like in white-capped bunting, but with a more or less pronounced yellow background with a pattern, like in ordinary bunting, but without a yellow tint, sometimes with chestnut patches on the head. Hybrids of common and white-capped bunting can be found in the east of European Russia, the appearance of chestnut "whiskers" in Eastern European common buntings is also often considered the result of an admixture of genes of white-capped bunting.
Vote... The song and calls are practically indistinguishable from those of ordinary oatmeal, you can hear that the last syllable of the song in comparison with the initial ones is lower in timbre, while in ordinary porridge they are of the same timbre.
Distribution, status... It is widespread and common in Siberia, Amur region, Sakhalin, isolated areas of the range are in the Tien Shan, in the mountains of China. In the Cis-Urals and the Urals, it is rare for nesting, regular flights to European Russia, Central and Western Europe have been noted. In most of the range - a close migrant, for the winter flies to Kazakhstan, Central and Central Asia, North China.
Lifestyle... Ecological preferences, nesting biology - like common bunting. In places of cohabitation, it gravitates more towards dry pine forests, larch forests, the outskirts of swamps. Arrives in March or April, departure is delayed until the first snow.
White-capped bunting (Emberiza leucocephala)
Geography of residence
The distribution area of red-footed cats is wide enough, birds nest in the forest-steppe zones of Eurasia, the Balkans and Eastern Europe are the extreme western nesting point of birds, up to the upper reaches of the Lena River in the east. A fairly significant population of these birds lives in the territory of Ukraine, Russia and Kazakhstan. Birds also live in North America. For wintering, male fawns fly to countries with warmer climates in southern Africa and Asia.
For their habitat, birds choose an open area - a steppe or forest-steppe, or places with a cultural landscape. Sometimes birds settle in the taiga area. Unfortunately, in recent years, the bird population has been steadily declining.
Birds are not afraid to climb into the mountainous area, so they can be found at an altitude of up to three thousand meters above sea level.
A young male falcon during the hunt for grasshoppers. Male fawn on the hunt. Male fawn on a branch.
Fals are rather miniature birds; they are smaller in size than a dove. The length of the bird is no more than 28 -33 cm, and the weight is up to 200 grams, the wingspan can reach 80 cm.
Males and females can be easily distinguished by the color of their feathers. So almost all the feathers of males have a dark, almost black color, the bottom of the abdomen, pants and undertail are brick-red. In females, the color is ocher-gray with longitudinal streaks on the belly and black "antennae".
Immature birds have brown plumage with a whitish underside with longitudinal streaks. Falcons have a “ring” around their eyes, young ones have yellow rings, while adults have red or orange ones.
The falcon's beak is short and rather weak. Nails are white or brown.
In terms of their description, fawn are similar to the kestrel, the difference is that the falcons are more miniature, and the wingspan is much smaller.
The female fawn is cleaning the feathers. Male fawn. Kobchik in flight. Kobchik in the sky. Kobchik.
Nutrition and behavior
As a rule, they settle in the forest belt, in the nests of birds such as crows or magpies, they can also settle in a hole or hollow. Kobchiks often form nesting colonies, in which there can be up to several hundred birds at the same time, such colonies settle in abandoned rookery. Such settlements can be created for one season, or they can exist for several years in a row.
Like all carnivores, the red male fawn eats animal food. The bird's diet consists of locusts, dragonflies, grasshoppers, less often - small rodents, shrews and lizards. On rare occasions, the falcon can hunt other birds as well. Often these birds can be seen on pastures of cattle, accompanying animals, they grab the insects scared away by them. As soon as a victim appears in the feline's field of vision, it begins to flap its wings at a faster rate and freezes in the air, then it rapidly rushes down and grabs the victim, if it tries to escape, then the bird chases it along the ground. These birds hunt only during daylight hours.
Red-footed cats fly slowly, during the flight the birds seem to be longer-tailed and wide-winged.
Red moths are very useful birds for agriculture, destroying locusts, beetles and rodents, they do not allow other birds to enter their territory.
Kobchik caught a grasshopper. Kobchik in flight. The kobchik soars in the sky. The female fawn fluffed up while sitting on a branch.
In the spring, the mating season begins for male cats, usually in April - early May, while the male tries to make every effort to win the attention of the female, for that he even dances in front of her.
For their masonry, nests of other birds, hollows and burrows are chosen. In May, eggs usually appear in the nest of 3-6 eggs, buffy with brown dots and spots, the female, engaging in incubation, does not leave them for a minute for about three weeks. While the female incubates the offspring, the male takes care of her and takes care of her nutrition and safety.
After birth, the parents will feed them for the first time, but after 27-30 days the chicks will try to make their first flight. Even after the kids learn to fly for another 14-15 days, their parents will feed them. After this period, young falcons begin an independent life and do not return to their parents. When flying to warm countries, young chicks are already completely independent.
In the wild, the male fawn lives for about 16 years, in captivity it can live up to 25 years.
The male fawn is a female. Male fawn. Mating of fawn.
The tadpoles of the aga toad came out for 1000 rubles, and the Colorado toads for 3500 rubles.
The babies of the royal jumping spiders were born. Price RUB 500
Sale of pygmy marmosets. The price for males is 35,000 rubles.
We are looking for a partner (direction director) to develop the direction of charity on our website.
We are collecting applications for reaper queens for wholesalers for April.
When buying any ant farm on our website, everyone will receive ants as a gift.