The crow makes a nest in forest parks and squares, their laying takes place in the fork of strong branches of trees, on the poles of power lines, cranes, behind the gutters. Species inhabiting steppe and semi-desert landscapes nest in crevices of rocks and cliffs. Both future parents usually take part in the construction, painstakingly constructing a nest from twigs and twigs. A crow's nest does not exceed 0.5 meters in diameter and has a height of 20-30 cm. Turf, clay, and often pieces of wire are used for fastening. The bottom of the nest is lined with feathers, down, dry grass, cotton wool and rags.Similar on the topic. Predator birds Birds-predators have a proud profile, hooked beak, powerful paws and live in all corners of our planet. They usually live in pairs, and they arrange nests
Those eggs that were laid first will be much more intensely colored than the last ones.
Usually crows nests are located close to each other. Despite the fact that individuals of these birds love to feed in landfills, they will never build a nest in any dirty place. Parents are very sensitive to the issues of ecology and health of their future cubs.
During incubation, strange actions of the mother bird were noticed: it almost does not sit quietly on the eggs, now and then spreads its wings and stands on its feet. These actions are associated with airing the nest.
After 25 days, naked crow chicks are born, which both parents provide food. Cubs fledge one month after birth.
There are many cases described, as in late May - early June, crows pounced on people walking peacefully along the street, attacked children in kindergartens. And the explanation for this is very simple: somewhere invisible to you - in the bushes or low on a tree - a crow's offspring sits. And adult birds drive away everyone who may pose at least some kind of danger to him.
In mid-June, chicks begin to fly out of the nest. At first, they are with their parents who feed them. In July, chicks begin to live their full life.
- In addition to crows, crows include jackdaws, rooks and ravens.
- Sometimes black and gray crows are considered as subspecies of one kind - in this case, the black crow is called Corvus corone corone, and the gray crow is called Corvus corone cornix.
- Ravens make one pair for life. In the event of a predator approaching, males can sacrifice themselves in order to save a soul mate and chicks.
- There is a clear relationship - with a decrease in the number of hooded crows, the number of rats proportionally increases.
- Crows are smart birds, especially when it comes to food. The crow will not spoil its beak trying to extract the contents of the nut, but will throw it on the roadway and wait until the wheels of the car crush the shell. The crow will never eat hard bread rusks, but will first soak the treat in a puddle.
- There is another oddity in the behavior of birds, when a crow dies - her comrades arrange a memorial service. Having found the body of a dead bird, for fifteen minutes they announce the space with heartbreaking cries, then, as if on command, the birds calm down, sit on the branches and mournfully silent. Modern researchers cannot explain this phenomenon.
- Crows do not like to be bored, so they will never miss an opportunity to have fun. In winter, birds ride down the ice slides and sloping roofs of cathedrals, and in summer they tease cats and dogs with rapture.
- Crows can count. If a raven is offered a choice of two feeders, in which there will be different amounts of food, she will almost always choose the one in which there is more food. For example, 14 beetles were placed in one feeder, and 15 beetles in the other. A person could not immediately determine where there were more beetles, but the crows did it with ease.
- You can often see how crows play: one soars high and throws some object, the other, deftly diving, picks up, soars up, and the game continues.
- Ravens are good and caring parents and always protect their chicks. There were times when a crow, protecting its offspring, threw small stones at people approaching the nest.
- Ravens often "work" in pairs or groups, taking food from dogs and cats: one crow distracts, the other snatches prey.