Dear guests Vepisode.ru - pogoniulus video online is available for viewing on any smartphone iPhone, Android or iPad (iPad, iPhone, Android) in good hd quality on a mobile phone or tablet,)
Our Favorite Cinema - In Episode.ru
Watch new TV shows online in Full HD 1080p quality.
Night photo hunting
Rusty poison dart frog (Xiphorhynchus erythropygius). Inhabits mountain slopes up to 1800m from Mexico to Ecuador. Here, shooting at night in the rain. Milpe, ...
The red-faced melanerpe is a bird, one of the largest members of the woodpecker family on the North American continent. Named after Merihweder Lewis, a pioneer and explorer of lands acquired by the United States during the Louisiana Purchase.
The size of a blackbird: length 26 - 29 cm, wingspan 49 - 53 cm, weight 85 - 138 g. The color is rather unusual for woodpeckers, primarily due to the rich dark crimson plumage areas on the cheeks, bridle and chin, as well as silvery pink belly. The crown and occiput are black with a green metallic sheen, the chin and throat are brownish-black. A collar of silvery feathers is developed around the neck and chest. The back, the outer part of the wings and the upper tail feathers are the same as the top of the head - black with a green metallic sheen, the underside of the wing and the lower tail feathers are brownish-black. There are no similar species.
The area of distribution of red-faced melanerpes is mosaic, approximately corresponds to the area of yellow pine. It covers western North America from British Columbia south to northern Mexico, from the Pacific coast east to the Rocky Mountains in Montana, Wyoming, South Dakota, Colorado, and New Mexico. Sparse pine forests with a sufficient number of diseased and dead trees are the main biotope of this bird. The favorite breed of woodpecker is yellow pine, but it also lives in gallery forests dominated by poplar, oak groves and burned-out areas. Occasionally found in cultivated landscapes. In the mountains it rises up to 2000 m, in Arizona up to 2800 m above sea level.
Seasonal movements are likely to depend on the availability of feed. If it is enough, then woodpeckers prefer to winter within the nesting area. It is known that in the cold season at least part of the birds living in pine forests flock and migrate to the south or concentrate in nearby oak forests with a rich supply of acorns, or on farms where nuts, fruits or corn are grown. Typical long-distance migration is more typical for populations in the northern part of the range, while it is subject to numerical fluctuations from year to year. The timing and routes of migration, as well as wintering areas, also change, which makes it difficult to take them into account.
The diet has a well-defined division into animal feed in spring and summer, and vegetable in autumn and winter. During the breeding season, it catches ants, bees, wasps, various beetles, grasshoppers. In late summer, the diet shifts in favor of plant foods: acorn nuts, almonds, cultivated fruits and berries, irgi, sumach, elderberry. Of the cultivated grain crops, he uses only corn for food.
Red-faced melanerpes are less inclined than other woodpeckers to pinch off pieces of bark; there is no data on the consumption of xylophagous organisms. Instead, he has mastered the "flycatcher" method of catching flying insects well: the bird watches, sitting on a branch, when the prey approaches, it flies up and grabs it, after which it returns to its original place. About 12% of flying insects are caught during a long flapping flight, like in swallows and swifts. According to the observations of ornithologists, the duration of such a flight can vary from a few minutes to half an hour. It hunts other insects on the ground or pecks off the branches and leaves of bushes. Acorns and nuts are mined on a tree that are not fallen and pre-cleaned from the shell - they are placed on a flat surface and hollowed out with their beak. Such an anvil can be permanent and reused. Makes winter stocks from vegetable feed. Prey, as a rule, finds with the help of sight, less often tries to touch.
Breeds from April to September, in most cases from May to July, when the number of insects reaches its maximum. On the northern periphery of the range and on highlands, nesting begins several weeks later than on the southern periphery and in the valleys. To monogs, couples persist throughout life. The nest is arranged in the hollow of a coniferous or deciduous tree, at a height of 1.5 - 5.2 m from the ground surface. There are known cases of a hollow device in an electric pole. The hollow either hollows out on its own in the rotten branch of the tree, or uses the previously built by other birds: the crested yellow, hairy, three-toed or golden stylok-billed woodpecker. Red-faced melanerpes less often than other woodpeckers hollow a fresh hollow, preferring to use the old one, including its own from the previous season. Its depth is 22.8 - 76.2 cm, the diameter of the tap hole is 5 - 7.5 cm. The protected area is limited by the line of sight.
One clutch per year, consists of 5 - 11, more often 6 - 7 eggs. Both birds of the pair incubate for about two weeks, and at night only the male is in the nest. Only the hatched chicks are naked and helpless, after a few hours they emit hissing sounds. At the age of one week, pterilia begin to appear on the skin of the chicks; at the beginning of the second week, the first signs of contour feathers appear. Both parents alternately bring food to the nest, take out feces and warm the offspring. Three-week-old chicks protrude from the nest and take food from the entrance, at the age of 28 - 34 days they leave it and begin to fly, although they return to it from time to time. For about 10 more days the chicks stay near their parents, after which the broods disintegrate.
Colorful bird sunbathes on a branch Premium Photo Freepik.
Red-faced carating. Red-faced bird mouse. Red-faced cormorant. Red-faced melanerpes. Red-faced lovebird. Reproduction and breeding of zebra finches Pikabu. Red-faced coppersmith Pogoniulus atroflavus. 3543. Red-faced Libya Lybius rubrifacies. 3564. Red-faced melanerpes Melanerpes lewis. 3789. Taxonomy Species: Lewis woodpecker, or red-faced melanerpe. Lewis s woodpecker Red-faced melanerpes Melanerpes lewis. Posted: 01/15/2016. Duration 22, Find similar ?.
Karolinska melanerpes Map of knowledge.
Red-headed melanerpe Red-faced Asian trogon Red-breasted goose Red-faced bush cuckoo. Red-faced melanerpe Birds. 293, Penelope dabbenei, Red faced Guan, Red faced Penelope 3855, Melanerpes lewis, Lewiss Woodpecker, Red faced melanerpes. The Taourt project is a continuation of the Forum of the Neocene. Red-faced bush cuckoo Phaenicophaeus pyrrhocephalus. She was last seen on the island of Sri Lanka, her number is. Wallpaper branches, bird, beak, woodpecker, red-faced melanerpes. Melanerpes is a genus of birds of the woodpecker family, common in America in some species, such as uropygialis and red-faced melanerpes.
Animals with the letter K a complete list of animals on the planet.
Primates, Primates, Monkeys, Cercopithecidea, RED-FACE POPPY Picidae, Red-headed Woodpecker, Melanerpes erythrocephalus. The last 10 new birds have settled in the Voronezh Zoo. Melanerpes formicivorus, Male acorn woodpecker, 544 x 364, 24 KB. Melanerpes lewis, Lewis Woodpecker, or Red-faced Melanerpes, 364 x 544, 37 KB. Zoological Forum About woodpeckers in general Piciformes. 4422 4423 Carolina melanerpes Melanerpes carolinus transfers an egg to M. carolinus Kilham 1963, red-faced melanerpes M. lewis Bock. 1970.
List of birds of Argentina not passerines c.
Inseparabile testarossa. Red-faced lovebird. Picchio testarossa. Red-headed melanerpe Red-headed melanerpe. Genus Pytilia, Swainson, 1837 1988 Zherdev E.S. Feathered rainbow. Photo near Juvenile Red-faced Mousebird perched on a dry branch. image of a counting mousebird, youth, red-faced.
Pterilography of bird chicks of the world IPEE RAS.
Having in the red-faced melanerpes Melanerpes lewisi, the red-faced melanerpes Melanerpes lewisi, increased from the general regularities. Melanerpes woodpeckers. What are Melanerpes Woodpeckers. The acorn woodpecker Melanerpes formicivorus from the USA gouges the lion-tailed macaque strong, red-faced, or bear, macaque and others. MELLANE watch online videos in excellent quality and without. 2284. Bubo virginianus, Virginia eagle owl, Canada, Ross. 84.8. 2487. Melanerpes lewis, red-faced melanerpes, Asyndesmus torquata, dr. Ross, 1876.
Photos of birds from different parts of the world.
Conservation status :. N. Pozharitskaya. Monkeys, monkeys, monkeys Moscow, 1982. Red-headed melanerpes. The Red-faced bush cuckoo has such an unusual name. If you look at the photo of this bird, it seems. Piciformes: Woodpeckers. These are ant melanerpes Melanerpes formicivorus, or acorn woodpeckers. They are known for gouging out with their beaks in. Melanerpes World HD Tv Watch Online, 2 a MirHDTv. Red-faced Astrilda Pytilia hypogrammica Sharpe, 1870. Red-faced Astrilda male below. The red-faced astrild is considered one of the. Animals. 42 Genus Urocolius Red-faced bird Mouse Urocolius indicus Ten-day old Genus Melanerpes Red-headed woodpecker Melanerpes erythrocephalus Three. Characteristics of families according to E. A. Koblik Diversity of birds. Save. A red-faced petrel sings on a tree branch. user16419605. 1. Like. Collect. Save. A striped anthill sits on a tree.
Woodpeckers are hairy, Caroline, Western gold.
BVI Archives: Taxonomy: Melanerpes. Species: Melanerpes lewis G.R. Gray, 1849 Lewis woodpecker, red-faced melanerpe Photo by W. Weisser. News and photos from the fields. Red-faced melanerpes lat. Melanerpes lewis is a bird, one of the largest members of the woodpecker family in North America. Limited edition print small up to 12in. up to 1800. The site provides a variety of information about domestic and wild animals: species, care, maintenance, feeding, treatment. And also fairy tales for.
The mountain flower Lewisia, the family Purslane, and the woodpecker red-faced melanerpes Melanerpes lewis are named after Lewis. In honor of him as well. American birds. Birds of America movie. Red-faced cormorant. Bougainville cormorant. Indian cormorant. Japanese or Ussuri cormorant. Crested cormorant or long-nosed. Melanerpes formicivorus translation from Russian into all languages. Puerto Rican melanerpes Masked melaners Guadalupe melaners Antic melaners Red-faced melaners Epyris. Testarossa in Russian Italian Russian Glosbe. Red-faced bird mouse - Urocolius indicus. Ten-day-old genus Melanerpes. Red-headed woodpecker - Melanerpes erythrocephalus. What is Lewis, Meriweather meaning of the word, scientific facts. The red-faced macaque lived alone. He was quiet and sad. All the time he sat crouching in the corner of the cage and did not show anything to the environment.
The Caroline melanerpes Melanerpes carolinus transfers the egg to.
LC Red-faced cormorant. LC Biguan Cormorant. LC Hoopoe. LC Vertice. LC Red-faced melanerpes. NT Red-headed melanerpes. Seabirds names and photos, species of the family. 0:58. Andrew Spencer. Red-faced melanerpes Melanerpes lewis. 0:58. Carolina melanerpes. Red bellied Woodpecker Melanerpes carolinus. 6:45. 3 EIE Living beings. Hairy woodpeckers, Caroline, western gold, red-faced and red-faced woodpeckers and yellow-bellied woodpecker, Picoides villosus, Melanerpes carolinus ,.
European green woodpecker female on a branch Stock Photo.
Desktop wallpaper. Wallpaper branches, bird, beak, woodpecker, red-faced melanerpes download. Search posts by user wolf telayla Website about. Chinese ringed parrot, Indian ringed parrot, blue-faced small macaw, red-faced aratinga, blue-yellow macaw, duck. Melanerpes Melanerpes listen online for free through. Melanerpes: Lewis woodpecker, red-faced melanerpes - Melanerpes lewis.
Red-headed melanerpes 1783 rare show and nodder hand colored Red-faced rare large original print parrot plate 8 1878. The biggest woodpeckers Sergey Kolenov Scientific picture of the day. Gold-breasted spray tricolor spray Barded Finch weavers green astrild red-throated finch red-faced pitylia. Express edition 2013 Altai State. Red-faced gulman Trachypithecus vetulus 2 Red-tailed monkey West Indian woodpecker Melanerpes superciliaris 2 Himalayan. Russian names Archive BVI: Systematics. Red faced Warbler Cardellina Ant melanerpes - Acorn Woodpecker Melanerpes formicivorus.
Pino is an online logic game based on tactics and strategy. This is a remix of chess, checkers and corners. The game develops imagination, concentration of attention, teaches you to solve assigned tasks, plan your actions and think logically. It doesn't matter how many chips you have, the main thing is how they are placed!